Rector of the Peoples' Friendship University Vladimir Filippov nominated for the candidacy of the Head of the Committee on educational programs of UNESCO
Rector of the Peoples' Friendship University Vladimir Filippov nominated for the candidacy of the Head of the Committee on educational programs of UNESCO
November 27, a constituent meeting of the Russian Committee on UNESCO Educational Programs was held in Ryazan. The participants discussed the composition, draft regulations and the main tasks of the Committee on UNESCO Educational Programs.

Vladimir Filippov, Rector of RUDN University, member of the Council of Europe and UNESCO expert group on recognition of higher education documents in Europe, representative of the second electoral group of the Steering Committee of the UNESCO Education 2030 Program, was nominated Head of the Committee.

The UNESCO Educational Programs Committee was established to implement, coordinate and monitor the Sustainable Development Goal 4 - “Education 2030” (SDG 4, UNESCO) in the Russian Federation.

Reference:

SDG 4 aims to provide inclusive quality education and education for all, regardless of gender, citizenship and health opportunities. In addition, SDG 4 addresses issues of teacher training, lifelong learning, technical and vocational education, management, and quality of the educational process.

News
All news
Education
22 Feb 2017
International scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Nikolai Sergeevich Prostakov

On February 19, in 2017, Nikolai Sergeyevich Prostakov would have turned 100 years old.

Life in RUDN
16 Mar 2017
Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube – RUDN University Planet

Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube

Life in RUDN
12 Mar 2018
Student from SAR becomes Mister RUDN Association of African students - 2018

2 March, RUDN chose the King of Africa or Mister RUDN Association of African students – Zim Sankvella (SAR), first-year student of the Agrarian and Technological Institute who won over students from Cameroon, Chad, Namibia, Angola, Ethiopia and SAR. Vice-Mister was Binga Medesh (Angola), third place was taken by Naftalu Kuume (Namibia).