RUDN student Alexandra Vandysheva goes to Ukraine to the World Cheerleading Championship
RUDN student Alexandra Vandysheva goes to Ukraine to the World Cheerleading Championship

In 2017, ICU World Cheerleading championship takes place 26 - 28 April in Orlando (USA). IWEB student, twice champion of the RF (2016, 2017) Alexandra Vandysheva is going to defend the honor of Russia. 

In 2017, ICU World Cheerleading championship takes place 26 - 28 April in Orlando (USA). IWEB student, twice champion of the RF (2016, 2017) Alexandra Vandysheva is going to defend the honor of Russia.

“I’ve been doing sport since 5, going in for ballroom dancing and aerobics and later cheerleading, which came into my life quite unexpectedly”, tells Alexandra.  

Cheerleading is a very spectacular sport combining sport and show. The championships bring together more than 2,000 participants from 70 countries.

RUDN is sponsoring Alexandra’s trip to Orlando and she is going to carry the Russian flag and the flag of the University, which may be the beginning of cooperation between RUDN and the Russian Union of Cheerleading. In the near future RUDN is planning to open a cheerleading club to further represent University in Russia and the world.

We wish our athlete success and wonderful results!

News
All news
Education
22 Feb 2017
International scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Nikolai Sergeevich Prostakov

On February 19, in 2017, Nikolai Sergeyevich Prostakov would have turned 100 years old.

Life in RUDN
16 Mar 2017
Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube – RUDN University Planet

Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube

Life in RUDN
12 Mar 2018
Student from SAR becomes Mister RUDN Association of African students - 2018

2 March, RUDN chose the King of Africa or Mister RUDN Association of African students – Zim Sankvella (SAR), first-year student of the Agrarian and Technological Institute who won over students from Cameroon, Chad, Namibia, Angola, Ethiopia and SAR. Vice-Mister was Binga Medesh (Angola), third place was taken by Naftalu Kuume (Namibia).