RUDN international team – winner of the I Student Russian Scrabble Championship
RUDN international team – winner of the I Student Russian Scrabble Championship
Winners of the I Student Russian Scrabble Championship - E.Grunina, A.Petrova, A.Lonskaya, Ya.Vechkanova and S.Fana.

Winners of the I Student Russian Scrabble Championship  - E.Grunina, A.Petrova, A.Lonskaya, Ya.Vechkanova and S.Fana. 

The game is known to many since childhood – you have to make words from the given letters and place them on a board.

According to I.Klimenko, author of Russian scrabble, “the project has been supported by the RF Ministry of education and science and is aimed at promoting the Russian language, history and literature”. You can check yourself at http://www.ruscorpora.ru/, - a collection of more than 500 mln words, each illustrated by citations from classical literature and periodicals. 

The first championship united more than 40 teams of the RF HEIs. Participants suggested more than 1,000 words including 80 most valuable, 80 longest, 80 citations and 80 authors of 80 works. RUDN students proved to be the best!

Minsk State Linguistic University came second while Moscow State Teaching University was third.

News
All news
Education
22 Feb 2017
International scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Nikolai Sergeevich Prostakov

On February 19, in 2017, Nikolai Sergeyevich Prostakov would have turned 100 years old.

Life in RUDN
16 Mar 2017
Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube – RUDN University Planet

Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube

Life in RUDN
12 Mar 2018
Student from SAR becomes Mister RUDN Association of African students - 2018

2 March, RUDN chose the King of Africa or Mister RUDN Association of African students – Zim Sankvella (SAR), first-year student of the Agrarian and Technological Institute who won over students from Cameroon, Chad, Namibia, Angola, Ethiopia and SAR. Vice-Mister was Binga Medesh (Angola), third place was taken by Naftalu Kuume (Namibia).