3 gold medals and 1 silver: RUDN teams at the International University Sports Festival "Euro Istanbul 2019"
3 gold medals and 1 silver: RUDN teams at the International University Sports Festival "Euro Istanbul 2019"
RUDN teams in swimming, volleyball, tennis and beach volleyball got to the sports pedestal of the 39th International University Sport Festival Euro-Istanbul 2019, held on May 8-13, at the Bogazichi University (Turkey). Swimmer Maxim Chumachenko is recognized as the best athlete of the tournament.

RUDN swimming team has become the absolute champion in this sport, having won over 15 teams from 12 countries. Each of the students swam 3-4 times a day plus a relay race. Of the 24 distances, only 5 distances were lost to the teams of Germany and Turkey.

Tennis players also became champions in their sport, having beaten students from other countries by a wide margin on points.

This time the women's volleyball team took the 2nd place, losing to the team of the host university.

Swimmer Maxim Chumachenko, a student of the Faculty of Science, was recognized as the best athlete of the tournament according to the results of the competition and was awarded a separate Cup.

Congratulations to the athletes and their coaches!

News
All news
Education
22 Feb 2017
International scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Nikolai Sergeevich Prostakov

On February 19, in 2017, Nikolai Sergeyevich Prostakov would have turned 100 years old.

Life in RUDN
16 Mar 2017
Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube – RUDN University Planet

Dear entrants, students and alumni, meet the English-speaking channel in YouTube

Life in RUDN
12 Mar 2018
Student from SAR becomes Mister RUDN Association of African students - 2018

2 March, RUDN chose the King of Africa or Mister RUDN Association of African students – Zim Sankvella (SAR), first-year student of the Agrarian and Technological Institute who won over students from Cameroon, Chad, Namibia, Angola, Ethiopia and SAR. Vice-Mister was Binga Medesh (Angola), third place was taken by Naftalu Kuume (Namibia).